B R O W S E ....
Should you read these books?
During the busy season, my reading was a bit slower. I was much too tired when I woke up to read a book. Or after looking at Mylo and Otis, I was too sad, and the mornings were just too quiet, so I put on the TV and cried while hugging their toys. But, when I did read, these were the books that filled my mornings! Should you read them? One of these is brutely honest!
Check out my other book reviews.
A GOOD GIRLS GUIDE to MURDER by Holly Jackson: 2/5 stars
I believe this may be a teenager’s book, which might be why I didn’t like A Good Girls Guide to Murder. But it was recommended to me by a few people, so I picked it up at the library. It’s about a girl that is trying to clear the name of the suspected murderer while trying to find the actual murderer.
This book was just OK, and honestly, it’s not a good read. If you like mysteries, this is one to skip.
REGRETTING YOU by Colleen Hoover: 5/5 stars
Again another Colleen Hoover book, and it was a fast and good read! Regretting You is about a Mother and daughter trying so hard not to have the same life.
Like all of Colleen Hoover’s books, it is emotional, a mystery, and you won’t want to put it down. Regretting You is a must-read for sure!
WEDDING CRASHER by Mia Sosa: 4/5 stars
As a wedding photographer myself, I thought it would be a fun read! It was a cute book, much like a Lifetime Movie! It is super predictable, but the love story is super sweet! Wedding Crasher is a good and easy read!
THE HOUSE ACROSS THE LAKE by Riley Sager: 3/5
While reading The House Across the Lake, I kept thinking about how much better it could have been! But it is a good and simple mystery that will keep you guessing until the end. It will also make you look at lakes a bit differently!
HOW ARE YOU REALLY by Jenna Kutcher: 2/5 stars
I had HIGH hopes for this book, really did. But it totally let me down. To be fully honest, I couldn’t even finish it. How are you Really, was written like a really long blog with little context. I really didn’t like that you had to go to her blog or read another book to get the context or more help. It is a self-help book that leaves you with more questions than it could answer or lead you to the answers.
I also didn’t like how heavy it was. It was so heavy, and the pages were so thick it felt like I was reading a textbook.
If you want good self-help books, check these out instead!
THE HOLIDAY SWAP by Maggie Knox: 2/5 stars
This is a super cute read and, again, could be a Lifetime Movie. I didn’t hate it, it just had too much fluff. And it could have been so much better! But if you are looking for a quick read, The Holiday Swap is a good one! Especially during the Holiday Season!
WE ARE NOT LIKE THEM by Christine Pride & Jo Piazza: 4/5 stars.
This dives into a little on how two white and one black friend handle a Police Shooting that decides their friendship. This is a well-written book that covers a hard-to-talk-about and put into words a subject we are living with now.
I loved We Are Not Like Them and think it should be read and a great start to your race library!